Siliwax Resin

Siliwax Resin

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Silicone in the form of wax with a high melting point (66 degrees).  It was developed to replace various types of wax.  surface coating, giving a feeling of softness and smoothness to the skin, Helps add weight to the formula of the product,   enhances the shine and protect the hair   

Suitable for lip formula, long lasting, waterproof.

Price 45.00 ฿

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 5% , >20,000g Discount 10%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 11/2023 (Lot: 05BWTT)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Technical

SiliWax Resin or Silicone in the form of wax with a high melting point of 66 degrees was developed to replace a wide variety of waxes. Suitable for lip formula, long lasting, waterproof. It has the following features:

 

1. Surface coating, giving a soft and smooth feeling to the skin. Compared to general wax that may leave a stickiness on the skin

2. Helps add weight to the formula of the product. 

3. Adds shine and protect the hair

4. Improves the waterproof performance of the formula.

5. It keeps the formula waterproof. and more durable on the skin Suitable for use in make-up formulas such as lip sticks.

 

The company sells SiliWax or Silicone in the form of various types of wax, sorted by melting point as follows:

1. Siliwax Lite is liquid wax at room temperature. (dissolved in silicone/oil)

2. Siliwax Melt is a creamy wax at room temperature. Ready to dissolve immediately when on the skin.   (dissolved in silicone/oil) 

3. Siliwax Resin is a solid wax that melts at 66 degrees to increase the longevity/water resistance of the formula (such as in lipsticks)   (dissolved in silicone/oil) 

4. Siliwax Hard is a hard wax. Melts at 70 degrees     (dissolved in silicone/oil) 

5. Siliwax Aqua is a thick creamy wax. *Can be dissolved in water*

 

Use: Can be used in all formulas with oil or silicone in the formula

Mixing method: Mixed in the oil or silicone can be heat resistant.

Usage rate: 1-10% (1-5% for cream/lotion)

Product characteristics: Flakes, solid, white powder 

Solubility: Soluble in oil and cyclomethicone

Storage: can be stored at room temperature But close the lid of the bottle tightly. and protected from sunlight or heat, the product has a shelf life of at least 2 years

 

INCI Name : C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 11/2023)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Research & Development: The Netherlands

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Oil , Soluble/Miscible in silicone

INCI: C30-45 ALKYLDIMETHYLSILYL POLYPROPYLSILSESQUIOXANE

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance White to off-white large flakes
Odor Characteristic odor
Cyclotetrasiloxane (D4) content 0.1% Max
Cyclopentasiloxane (D5) content 0.1% Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook