Salicylic Acid (BHA)

Salicylic Acid (BHA)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Salicylic acid or BHA type High purity (> 99.9%) Acts to dissolve clogged acne. Clean the pores Accelerate skin turnover Smooth skin

Price 35.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 10 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>25,000g Discount 5%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 07/2026 (Lot: 34N231)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
ActiveRelease™ Salicylic Acid (Powder, Water-Soluble) Salicylic Acid encapsulated in Cyclodextrin, Water-soluble, Timed-Release
Encapsulated Salicylic Acid (Powder, Timed-Release) Salicylic Acid encapsulated in Polymer, Water-Dispersible, Timed-Release
Complex Salicylic Acid (Powder, Water-Soluble) Salicylic Acid complex with Dextrin, Water-soluble, Quick-Release
Salicylic Acid (BHA) กรดซาลิไซลิค Non-modified salicylic acid, insoluble in water
Acacia Salicylic Acid (Timed Release Water-Soluble Powder) Salicylic Acid encapsulated in Acacia Gum, Water-soluble, Timed-Release, Extra-gentle on skin
Willow Bark Extract (Natural Salicylic Acid) Natural Salicylic Acid from Willow Bark, Liquid, Water-Soluble
Liquid Salicylic Acid (40% Active Salicylic) Liquid Salicylic Acid, Water-Soluble, Quick-Release
Encapsulated Salicylic Acid (Liquid, Timed-Release, Wash-Off) Liquid Salicylic Acid, Water-Soluble, Timed-Release, Surfactant-Based, Suitable only for wash-off formulation

Salicylic Acid or high purity organic beta hydroxy acid (BHA) (> 99.9%) has antiseptic properties. (antiseptic), skin peeling (keratolytic), anti-dandruff, has the effect of dissolving acne Dissolves the dirt stuck in the pores.

 

The company sells 6 types of Salicylic Acid as follows:

Salicylic Acid (normal type) Insolubles in water, utilization rate 0.1-2%.

SalicSoft® (Betaine Salicylate) Directly soluble in water, usage rate 1-4%, reduce irritation. Suitable for use in gel / cream formulations on the skin.

Complex Salicylic Acid Powder Directly soluble in water, usage rate 1-5%, suitable for use in gel / cream formulations on the skin.

Liquid Encapsulated Salicylic Acid (for rinse products only). Soluble in water, the rate of 1-6.6% is suitable for use in Face wash / rinse formula Characteristics: can be effective for a long time By gradually releasing substances into the skin

Liquid Salicylic Acid   Soluble in water, the rate of 1-5% is suitable for use in The formula leaves it on the skin. By easy mixing Can be added directly to cream or gel or water. Can melt until clear

Encapsulated Salicylic Acid, Powder Can be dispersed in any formula, application rate 1-4% Suitable for use in gel / cream formulations on the skin. That requires high performance And reduce the level of irritation Characteristics: can be effective for a long time By gradually releasing substances into the skin

Acacia Salicylic Acid Soluble in water, utilization rate 0.5-4%. Suitable for use in gel / cream formulations on the skin. That requires high performance And reduce the level of irritation Characteristics: can be effective for a long time By gradually releasing the substance into the skin and dissolving Clear water

 

FDA regulations: Do not use more than 2.00% for cosmetics used on the skin and no more than 3.00% for shampoo (eliminating dandruff) or hair products. If used in higher concentrations Must be under the supervision of a physician Or register as a medicine

  

Salicylic Acid, normal powder, cannot dissolve in water.

 

Usage: For acne treatment products, skin exfoliation, dandruff treatment

Mixing method: Mixed in Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol or in alcohol.

Rate of use: 0.1-3% (FDA allows no more than 2.00% for skin care products and 3.00% for dandruff hair shampoo Or used products (washed off)

Product characteristics: White powder

Solubility: Cannot dissolve in water It is recommended to dissolve in Isopentyldiol Which is a solvent that can dissolve Salicylic Acid is best or equal to about 25%.

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 5 years old

 

INCI Name : A. Salicylic Acid

  • MSDS Salicylic Acid (BHA)
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 60Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 07/2026)

Dosage (Range): 0.1% - 3%

Mix Method: Dissolve in Propylene Glycol. May heat upto 70-80C.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Stable in pH range: 3 - 6.5

Solubility: Most glycols

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH <7) , Shampoo , Conditioner

INCI: Salicylic Acid

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance of solution clear and colourless
Chloride NMT 100 ppm
Sulfate NMT 200 ppm
Heavy Metals NMT 20 ppm
Loss on Drying NMT 0.5%
Residue on Ignition NMT 0.05%
Melting Range 158 - 161C
4-hydroxybenzoic acid NMT 0.1%
4-hydroxyisophthalic acid NMT 0.05%
Phenol NMT 0.02%
Any other impurities NMT 0.05%
Total impurities NMT 0.20%
Assay 99.0% - 100.5%

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook