Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA

COSMETICS INGREDIENT Product Code : 252

Zinc PCA helps reduce skin oiliness, eliminate dandruff, deodorant, suitable for mixing in anti-acne skin care products, anti-dandruff shampoo products. (anti-dandruff) and products that reduce body odor It can also help stimulate collagen synthesis.

Price 89.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 10 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>10,000g Discount 5% , >25,000g Discount 10%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 02/2027 (Lot: 9T461J)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Zinc PCA helps reduce oiliness on the skin. Accelerates wound healing (eg acne scars), stimulates collagen production, eliminates dandruff, deodorizes the skin, and by means of a mechanism to reduce the production of DHT (dihydrotestosterone) of the skin, which is the cause of oily skin. and oily scalp and resulting in hair loss. Zinc PCA is therefore effective in reducing hair loss.

 

Examples of products that use Zinc PCA as an active ingredient

- Oil control gel or serum reduce inflammation of acne

- any skin care products that want to stimulate collagen production

- Shampoo or conditioner or tonic to get rid of dandruff or peeling scalp. and reduce hair loss which is caused by oily scalp (only)

- deodorant products

 

Zinc PCA is more effective than other types of zinc such as Zinc Sulfate, Zinc Gluconate for reducing skin oiliness, reducing acne and helping the skin to heal faster. reduce inflammation of acne

 

Please see the research results in the brochure. For the efficiency in stimulating the production of collagen of the skin.

 

Zinc PCA is highly soluble when the formula's pH is in the range of 4-6, if higher. or lower There may be a precipitation problem.

 

Use: For acne products (anti-acne), dandruff products. (anti-dandruff) and deodorant products

Mixing method: Mix in water (water-phase) with heat resistance. But should not be heated for a long time and the optimum pH is in the range of 3-7 (or at best, in the range of 4-6).

Usage rate: 0.2-1.0% (1.0% for oily skin / reduce acne breakouts , 0.2-0.3% for shampoo or dandruff treatment)

Product characteristics: White powder, pH 5-6

Solubility: can dissolve in water

Storage: For long term storage Store at room temperature Do not expose to sunlight, heat, seal the lid tightly, shelf life at least 5 years.

 

INCI Name : Zinc PCA

 

[1] Findings: Zinc l-pyrrolidone carboxylate inhibits the UVA-induced production of matrix metalloproteinase-1 by in vitro cultured skin fibroblasts, whereas it enhances their collagen synthesis. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2012 Feb;34(1):23-8. .

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 60Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 02/2027)

Dosage (Range): 0.2% - 1%

Recommended Dosage: 1%

Mix Method: Add into water phase. Avoid temperature above 60C.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 60C

Stable in pH range: 3 - 7

Solubility: Water

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Shampoo , Conditioner , Deodorant

INCI: ZINC PCA

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Almost White Powder
pH (10% aq.) 5-6
PCA Content 78.3-82.3% (on dried basis)
Zn Content 19.4-21.3% (on dried basis)
Water Content 7% Max
Heavy Metals (Pb) 20ppm Max
Arsenic (As2O3) 2ppm Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿