Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Settyl alcohol is used to stabilize emulsions, increase the viscosity of creams or lotions, enhance moisturizer, as Cetyl Alcohol has built-in emollient properties.

Price 35.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 05/2024 (Lot: FK090T)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Cetyl   Alcohol is a thickener or thickener in a cream that looks flake when mixed with Cream Maker Any kind will add texture to the cream. There is more weight of the cream. Gives a thicker cream texture

 

Cetyl Alcohol is occlusive emollient or helps to coat the skin. To reduce the chance of skin water loss, it is built-in moisturizer.

 

Cetyl   Alcohol must be used with any Cream Maker because Cetyl Alcohol is unable to combine water with oil.

 

Cetyl Alcohol is different from Cetearyl Alcohol by Cetearyl Alcohol It is more effective at coating the skin (occlusive) and is gentler on the skin than Cetyl Alcohol.

 

Cetyl Alcohol Will cause the whites of the cream When applied to the skin If you do not want the white when applied to the skin Please choose to use Pentaerythrityl Distearate represent

 

Example of use Cetyl   Alcohol to help make the cream more weight.

 

88% distilled water

Light Cream Maker 1%

Rose Hip Oil 5%

Cetyl Alcohol 5%

Phenoxyethanol SA (Preservative) 1%

 

The formula will give a creamy texture that is heavier than the formula without. Cetyl   Alcohol

 

Usage: For lotion or cream products

Mixing method: Melted with heat to about 60 degrees to become a liquid. And mixed in oil (oil-phase)

Rate of use: 0.5-6%

Product characteristics: Pearl white crystals and luster

Solubility: Can be dissolved in water, oil, requiring heating until liquid first.

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : A. Cetyl Alcohol

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 05/2024)

Dosage (Range): 0.5% - 20%

Research & Development: Germany

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. May heat 70-80C to increase solubility

Heat Resistance: Heat Tolerant

Stable in pH range: 3 - 10

Solubility: Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Mask , Scrub , Conditioner

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance White solid or Pastilles
Hydroxyl value (mg KOH/g) 228-233
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 0.5 Max
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 0.1 Max
Iodine Value 0.5 Max
Color (APHA) 10 Max
Moisture (%) 0.3 Max
Solidification Point (C) 47-50
= 2 Max
C16 (%) 98 Min
= 2 Max
Hydrocarbon (%) 0.5 Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook