Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

It is a fatty acid commonly used in cream, lotion, and skin formulations.

Price 35.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 12/2023 (Lot: 56987K)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Stearic acid is a fatty acid commonly used in cream and lotion formulations.

 

Use: for any skin care products

Mixing method: dissolved in oil

Usage rate: 1-20%

Product characteristics: : White flake powder

Solubility: can dissolve in oil

Storage: For long term storage Store at room temperature Aged at least 24 months

INCI Name : Stearic acid

  • MSDS Stearic Acid
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 12/2023)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 20%

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Heat Tolerant

Stable in pH range: 3.5 - 9

INCI: STEARIC ACID

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 206 - 212
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 207 - 213
Iodine Value (cg I2/g) 0.5 max
Color (Lovibond 5 1/4cell) 2.0Y, 0.2R, max
Color (APHA) 80 max
Titre (C) 54.0 - 56.0
Carbon Chain Composition (%) : C14 & Below 3.0 max
Carbon Chain Composition (%) : C16 53.0 - 57.0
Carbon Chain Composition (%) : C18:0 41.0 - 45.0
Other 1.0 max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook