PEG-10 Isostearate

PEG-10 Isostearate

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Commonly used in cleansing balm formulas to remove makeup in water-in-oil form, which can dissolve makeup well.

HLB about 11-12

Price 119.00 ฿

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>25,000g Discount 5%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 01/2024 (Lot: 3PGTZY)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Technical

PEG-10 Isostearate is commonly used in cleansing balm formulations to remove makeup in water-in-oil form, which can dissolve makeup well.

 

HLB about 11-12

 

Use: For the cleanser formula to act as a makeup remover

Mixing method: mix in oil

Usage rate: 1-30%

Product characteristics: light colored liquid

Solubility: can be dispersed in oil

Storage: can be stored at room temperature Protected from sunlight and heat, the product has a shelf life of at least 2 years.

 

INCI Name : PEG-10 Isostearate

 

Examples of products used

 

Banila Co Clean It Zero Cleansing Balm

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 01/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 30%

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Stable in pH range: 3.5 - 8

Solubility: Dispersible in oil

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Colorless transparent liquid
Acid value (mgKOH/g) 5 Max
Colour (APHA) 40 Max
Saponification Value (mgKOH/g) 69-89
pH (1% solution) 4-6
Water Content 1% Max
Dioxane (mg/kg) 5 Max
HLB 12-13

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook