RiceSorb™ (Rice Starch ข้าวญี่ปุ่น ซับความมัน)

RiceSorb™ (Rice Starch ข้าวญี่ปุ่น ซับความมัน)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Japanese rice flour Through the cutting process to make the powder smaller than 10 microns to be able to absorb oil from the skin or from the formula as well.

Price 83.00 ฿

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 04/2024 (Lot: RY895L)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

RiceSorb™ Rice starch is a product derived from Japanese rice flour. It has been processed to remove the proteins that coexist with starches to a very high purity. Through the cutting process to make the powder smaller than 10 microns in order to absorb the oil from the skin well. and also has the ability to create a gel texture when heating 

 

RiceSorb™ will Provides softness absorbs the oiliness of the skin without absorbing water from the skin different from General powder such as Talc (Talcum), which in addition to absorbing it. and also absorb water and moisture from the skin Resulting in dry skin after use. RiceSorb™ is ideal for use in any make-up substitute for Talc, as well as in skin creams. or sunscreen Used during the day (day cream), which will help control it. 

 

RiceSorb™ is made from 100% Natural GMO-Free Rice Starch without any genetic modification of Japanese rice. (From Japan) and does not contain any chemical impurities

 

RiceSorb It is designed to absorb oil well. Suitable for applications that need to absorb oil. will be the most efficient When in powder form, such as used in dry shampoos that when applied to the hair It will help absorb the oiliness on the hair and scalp. Or use it in makeup formulas that will help absorb the oiliness during the day from your skin. use in liquid formulations RiceSorb may be less effective in absorbing But it will help dry out the texture of the formula. 

 

Comparison of skin texture, strengths and objectives of each skin sensitizing powder:


MatteSilica™   Slippery, dry, harsh, moderately absorbent. Suitable for adjusting the formula to be slippery. reduce gooey

MatteSilica XL™  slippery, dry, rough  High oil absorption Suitable for adjusting the formula to be slippery. reduce the gooey Helps absorb oily skin 

MatteSilica S™  Slippery, dry, soft, moderately absorbent. Suitable for adjusting the formula to be slippery. reduce gooey 

BB Micro Silk™  Like a cream, soft, absorbs moderate oil. Helps to soften (soft-focus), conceal wrinkles, suitable for softening formulas, lightening, camouflaging wrinkles.

PowderCream™  Dry, absorb oil and water Suitable for adjusting the texture of the cream to have a powder-like texture.

AminoSilk™  Soft, smooth, natural, suitable for adjusting any formula to have a good texture.

SiliSilk™ soft and smooth   Suitable for adjusting the texture of any formula to have a good texture. 

RiceSorb™  Dry, unrefined, natural, economical, moderate oil absorption Great for reducing formula stickiness.

Nylon-12 cream-like, soft Absorbs moderate oil, adheres well to skin, feels creamy. Suitable for use in formulas that want to increase the pay-off (adhesion) of the formula, such as lipstick. 

Polymethylsilsesquioxane  Soft, smooth, moderate oil absorption Very good light Suitable for formulas that want to emphasize the light (soft-focus), camouflage wrinkles.

WhiteMatte™ (Boron Nitride) Pestle, absorbs less oil Good whiteness, good light, suitable for formulas that require both whiteness (covering the skin and giving brightness) and Soft-focus to camouflage wrinkles 

SelectSorb™ Soft, smooth, absorbs a lot of oil. By focusing on absorbing only the sebum from the skin. Suitable for oily skin formulas. Helps absorb oil during the day Without a dry / unrefined appearance like the MatteSilica group.  

 

Choose according to the strengths of each powder:

Emphasize Fluidity Select MatteSilica™  MatteSilica XL™ (absorbs a lot of oil) and/or MatteSilica S™ (Reduce the natural roughness of the surface of Silica)

Focus on absorbing the oiliness of the skin in particular. and give softness good texture select SelectSorb™ 

Highlight matte / soft-focus select Polymethylsilsesquioxane If you want oil-absorbing performance as well (but less soft-focus performance), select BB Micro Silk™  If you want to cover the skin as well, select WhiteMatte™ (Boron Nitride) 

Emphasis on naturalness, select   AminoSilk™ (soft) or  RiceSorb™ (unrefined)

Emphasis on pay-off for better adherence to the formula. (e.g. lip products) gives a creamy feel. Nylon-12 



Use: For any product that wants to control oiliness Absorbs sebum from the skin

Mixing method: Blend until evenly distributed in the formula. Avoid heat above 70 degrees.

Usage rate: 1-15% for skin cream, sunscreen, products used on the skin To help control oiliness and 10-100% for Make Up (eg Face powder, foundation powder, eyes shadow) and 5-10% for creating a gel texture.

Product characteristics: White powder, light weight, small particles, slippery.

Solubility: can be dispersed in any formulation but if the formula contains oil To mix in the water. Or mix in the last step when the cream has been obtained.  

Storage: For long term storage Store at room temperature At least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : Oryza Sativa Starch (from Japanese Rice)

*The substance does not contain any preservatives. Ingredients in cosmetic formulations require preservatives to control germs. Due to the nature of the powder Germs can grow easily* 

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 04/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 100%

Research & Development: France

Mix Method: Mix in powder

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Dispersible in powder , Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Mask , Eye Shadow , Brush-on , Foundation , Concealer

INCI: Oryza Sativa Starch

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Apperance, 25 Cencius Powder
Color White
Weight loss at 105C (%) 14 max.
pH of 20% sol. 5.5 - 7.5

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook