Phenoxyethanol (Extra Pure)

Phenoxyethanol (Extra Pure)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Phenoxyethanol It is a highly safe preservative free of Paraben and Formaldehyde which are carcinogenic substances.

Extra Pure special type reduces the risk of skin irritation. Arising from The plain phenoxyethanol

Price 35.00 ฿

gram (mininum 20 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 05/2025 (Lot: G17QW3)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Phenoxyethanol (Optiphen) is the safest preservative free from Paraben (eg Ethylparaben, Methylparaben) and Formaldehyde (eg. DMDM hydantoin, Diazolidinyl urea) Carcinogenic Can be used in all cosmetic products by mixing in water (water-phase) avoiding heat exceeding 60C.

 

Extra Pure special type reduces the risk of skin irritation. Arising from The plain phenoxyethanol

 

Warning: Use of Phenoxyethanol in excess of 0.5% in the formulation may cause irritation. With the skin of certain groups of users If developing products for sensitive skin, it is recommended to use

1. Phenoxyethanol mixed with Preservative Booster (preservative enhancer) 0.3% Phenoxyethanol + 3%. Pentylene Glycol

2. Optiphen Plus Which is Phenoxyethanol Further development With Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid reduces consumption. Phenoxyethanol (reduced chance of irritation) and increased efficiency to cover more pathogens (Broad Spectrum).

3. Select Preservative Other kinds like Mild Preserved Eco 1% (can be claimed as Preservative-Free)

 

Phenoxyethanol is not considered a broad-spectrum preservative due to its efficacy against bacteria. But will be susceptible to mold Therefore should consider using in combination with other preservatives or use Phenoxyethanol SA Which is broad-spectrum instead

 

Usage: For all kinds of products To protect

Mixing method: Mix at any stage The temperature of the cosmetics must be below 80. ° C And have a pH between 2-9

Rate of use: 0.5-1.0% (products around the eyes Do not use more than 0.5%)

Product characteristics: Clear liquid

Solubility: Can dissolve in water

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from sunlight or heat.Product is at least 4 years old

 

INCI Name : A. Phenoxyethanol (Grade: Extra Pure)

* Before the production of finished cosmetics for sale, formula developer or manufacturer A challenge test is to be performed to determine the efficacy and suitability of the preservative to the cosmetic formulation. Always before production and sales *

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 48Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 05/2025)

Dosage (Range): 0.1% - 1%

Recommended Dosage: 0.5%

Research & Development: Israel

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Stable in pH range: 2 - 9

Solubility: Dispersible in water , Dispersible in cream or gel base

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH >7) , Bar Soap (pH <7) , Shampoo , Conditioner

INCI: Phenoxyethanol

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance/Nature Clear low viscous liquid
Odour Characteristic
Colour Colorless
Colour Lovibond in 5.1/4 Cell Y+R USL 0.500
pH 1% AQ.Solution 5.500-7.000
Purity % by G.C LSL 99.500
Moisture Content by kV,% USL 0.200
PHENOXY ETHOXYETHANOL,% by GC USL 0.500
Specific Gravity AT 20°C 1.105-1.110
Refractive Index, AT 20C 1.537-1.539
Free Phenol, PPM USL 5.00

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook