Phenoxyethanol SA (eq. Optiphen Plus)

Phenoxyethanol SA (eq. Optiphen Plus)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Often referred to in the marketing name as   Optiphen Plus is a safe preservative free of carcinogenic paraben and formaldehyde. And gentle on the skin High efficiency

Price 60.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 20 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 5% , >20,000g Discount 10%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 06/2024 (Lot: 70L2F3)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Phenoxyethanol SA (often marketed as Optiphen Plus) is a highly safe, broad-spectrum preservative. (Widely resistant) Paraben (such as Ethylparaben, Methylparaben) and Formaldehyde (such as DMDM hydantoin, Diazolidinyl urea) Carcinogenic Can be used in all cosmetic products by mixing in water (water-phase) avoiding heat exceeding 60C.

 

Phenoxyethanol SA contains Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol and Sorbic Acid. Single phenoxyethanol, which use in large quantities may cause skin irritation. It also has higher efficiency (Broad Spectrum) from the efficiency of fungicide control. Caprylyl Glycol and Sorbic Acid  

 

Usage: For all kinds of products To protect

Mixing method: Final mix The temperature of the cosmetics must be below 60. ° C And have a pH of 2.0-6.0

Rate of use: 0.5-1.25% (products around the eyes Use not more than 0.5%, 1.0% closed container products and open container products. Such as cream jar 1.25%)

Product characteristics: Clear to light yellow transparent liquid

Solubility: Soluble in water (not more than 1.0%), soluble in oil (Soluble in Mineral Oil not more than 0.6%).

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly Then sealed from sunlight or heat. The product is at least 2 years old, low temperature storage. May cause sludge. Before use, please warm it at 50-60 degrees for 10 minutes to dissolve the sludge. Phenoxyethanol SA May have a darker color When it ages Or being exposed to light for a long time

 

INCI Name : A. Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid

* Before the production of finished cosmetics for sale, formula developer or manufacturer A challenge test is to be performed to determine the efficacy and suitability of the preservative to the cosmetic formulation. Always before production and sales *

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 06/2024)

Dosage (Range): 0.5% - 1.25%

Recommended Dosage: 1%

Mix Method: Add at last step. Avoid temperature above 40C.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 40C

Stable in pH range: 2 - 6

Solubility: Dispersible in water , Dispersible in oil , Dispersible in cream or gel base , Dispersible in powder

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH <7) , Shampoo , Conditioner , Cleanser , Hair Styling , Lip , Eye Shadow , Brush-on , Foundation , Primer , Concealer

INCI: Phenoxyethanol , Caprylyl Glycol , Sorbic Acid

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Yellow liquid
Color (APHA) 200 Max
Specific Gravity at 25C 1.0140-1.0240
Phenoxyethanol (GC, W1506) % 50.5-54.5
1,2 Octanediol (GC, W1506) % 40.0-44.0
Acid Value (W1413) 25.0-37.5

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook