Microcrystalline Wax (Refined)

Microcrystalline Wax (Refined)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Micro Crystalline Wax, Refine Type, Pure White and no smell It is used to adjust the viscosity of the oil. Suitable for all kinds of makeup formulas. Improves color uniformity and prevents sweating of the lipstick.

Price 76.00 ฿

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 07/2024 (Lot: OX8B6U)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
Microcrystalline Wax (Melting Point 85C) Melting point 71C
Microcrystalline Wax (Melting Point 77C) Melting point 77C
Microcrystalline Wax (Melting Point 90C) Melting point 90C

Micro Crystalline Wax Refine Type pure white and no smell It is used to adjust the viscosity of the oil. Suitable for all kinds of makeup formulas. Improves color uniformity and prevents sweating of the lipstick.

 

Has a special feature over other types of Wax is the smoothness of the formula obtained from Microcrystalline Wax is smoother than other natural waxes because Microcrystalline wax is produced from Mineral (minerals) while other types of wax are produced from plants or animals (Beeswax from bees, Candellila Wax and Carnauba Wax from plants).

 

Microcrystalline Wax has a melting point of about 76-84 degrees, which is higher. Beeswax (about 63 degrees) and Candelilla Wax (67 degrees), but lower. Carnauba Wax (87 degrees)

 

Tips for choosing each type of wax:


Beeswax - Derived from bees. It is characterized by being soft. give a lot of meat (because it has a lower melting point than other types of wax) suitable for use as an emollient to make the skin soft and smooth. has a low melting point If the formula requires hardness Beeswax (such as lipstick) should not be used alone. Beeswax (acts as a skin emollient) should be used in conjunction with other stronger waxes. has a higher melting point For the strength of Lipstick


Candellila Wax - Plant-derived (Euphorbia Cerifera), softer than Carnauba Wax, but harder than Beeswax and has a higher melting point. It has a special feature that can add shine to the lipstick. In addition to the various oils in the lipstick.


Microcrystalline Wax, Ozokerite Wax, Rice Bran Wax - It has the advantage of being able to absorb more oil than other types of wax as well as having a smooth texture. Therefore, it is often used in lip balm or lipstick formulas for a smooth texture. and prevent sweating (or the separation of oil from the formula)


Carnauba Wax - Plant-derived (Copernicia Cerifera) is characterized by its high melting point and hard texture, ideal for adding stability to hard formulas. even at high temperatures

 

Use: For all kinds of makeup products

Mixing method: mix in the oil

Usage rate: 1-20% depending on the desired viscosity of the formula (e.g. in lipstick used in large quantities To make the texture hard, but in the lip cream, use a smaller amount. to make the texture of the lip look liquid)

Product characteristics: white flakes

Solubility: can dissolve in oil

Storage: For long term storage Store at room temperature avoid sunlight At least 2 years old

Made from Germany

 

INCI Name : Microcrystalline Wax

  • MSDS Microcrystalline Wax
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 07/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 20%

Research & Development: Germany

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. May heat 70-80C to increase solubility

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Mask , Scrub , Lip , Eye Shadow , Brush-on , Foundation , Primer , Concealer

INCI: Microcrystalline Wax

Product Specification:


Test Specification
MELTING POINT 170 - 185F
CONGEALING POINT 170 - 178F
PENETRATION 10 - 16, 100g, 5 Sec, @ 25C
VISCOSITY 70 - 84 SUS @ 210F
OIL CONTENT WT.% 1.5% Max
COLOR White to Off-White

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook