Cholesterol

Cholesterol

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Cholesterol is commonly used as an essential component of skin care and moisturizing cosmetics. Because it is similar to the oil of the skin. Helps restore dry skin. To return to soft and moist as before

Price 106.00 ฿

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 20%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 05/2024 (Lot: 460709)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Cholesterol (Cholesterol) is commonly used as an essential component of skin care cosmetics. Because it is similar to the oil of the skin. Helps restore dry skin. To return to soft and moist as before

 

Cholesterol does not clog pores. (non-comedogenic)

 

SkinCeuticals Conducted an experiment and found that Effective recovery of dry, dehydrated skin Caused by elements of Ceramides 2%, Cholesterol 4%, and Fatty Acids 2%.

 

SkinCeuticals opted for Sunflower Oil, acting as Fatty Acids in its formula. Triple Lipid Restore 2: 4: 2

You can choose to use natural oils or LipidSoftTM F (Ethyl Linoleate) Can be a part of the Fatty Acids in the recipe.

 

Cholesterol is also commonly used to make liposome because it can help stabilize the walls of the liposome.

 

Warning: Cholesterol has a very high melting point of 150 degrees. Mixing of the formulation must be used to overheat 150 degrees to dissolve into the oil part of the formula. And soldered to the water at high temperature

 

Recommended mixing process Using high heat

Mix Cholesterol with heat-resistant oil in the formula. When it melts together well Therefore, it is used in conjunction with other ingredients that cannot withstand high heat.

 

An example of blending Cholesterol cream to moisturize the skin with Shea Butter.

 

Part of the oil

Shea Butter 5%

Cholesterol 1%

Fractionated Coconut Oil 10%

Butter Cream Maker 4%

 

Part of the water

Vitamin B5 3%

Water 76%

Mild Preserved Eco 1% (preservative)

 

Mixing process: Heat Cholesterol and Fractionated Coconut Oil at a temperature higher than 150 degrees to allow Cholesterol to dissolve with Fractionated Coconut Oil, then add Shea Butter and Butter Cream Maker at a temperature of 150 degrees, blending to melt together immediately, turn off the heat and prepare. Part of the water By mixing the water parts together And brought to warm at 70-80 degrees, then gradually add to the oil that has left at least 80 degrees of heat. If at any stage during this process of cooling and temperature drops, Cholesterol will become fatal and will not dissolve in the formula. And cannot provide any performance

 

Usage: Mixed in all skin care products.

Mixing method: Mix in water, part of oil. Using heat at least 150 degrees to dissolve.

Rate of use: 0.1-5% depending on the desired efficiency, the use of the dosage is too high Will cause a gooey skin

Product characteristics: White powder, flake appearance

Solubility: Can be dissolved in oil at 150 degrees Suggested use LipidSoftTM Solve Help dissolve

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And completely covered from sunlight or heat

 

INCI Name : Cholesterol

Animal origin, purity> 98%.

 

Examples of products that use Cholesterol as an element

 

Estee Lauder Crescent White Full Cycle Brightening Spot Correcting Essence

 

CeraVe Moisturizing Lotion

 

LA MER the Hand treatment

 

CLINIQUE All About Eyes

 

Paula's Choice RESIST MOISTURE RENEWAL OIL BOOSTER

  • MSDS Cholesterol
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 05/2024)

Dosage (Range): 0.1% - 5%

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Heat Tolerant

INCI: Cholesterol

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Assay 98% Minimum
Identification Positive
Appearance White Powder
Melting Point 147-150C
Loss on Drying 1% Maximum
Specific Optical Rotation -38 Degree , +/- 1
Residue on Ignition 0.40%
Total Plate Count 1000cfu/g Maximum
Yeast & Mould 100cfu/g Maximum
E.Coli Negative

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook