Willow Bark Extract (Natural Salicylic Acid)

Willow Bark Extract (Natural Salicylic Acid)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Willow Bark Extract Willow Bark Extract contains the main active substance, Salicylic Acid. 

Price 47.00 ฿

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>25,000g Discount 5%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 01/2024 (Lot: TC070K)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Willow Bark Extract Willow Bark Extract contains the main active substance, Salicylic Acid.

 

Willow Bark Extract has the following skin care benefits:

 

1. Exfoliate skin cells: from the experiment, it was found that using Willow Bark Extract   2% accelerates skin cell turnover by up to 27% and produces results similar to Salicylic Acid from synthetic chemicals.

 

2. Reduce skin irritation : from the measurement COX-II which is an enzyme that the body produces When skin irritation occurs, Willow Bark Extract can help inhibit the formation of COX-II  effectively

 

When testing the concentration of IL-6 which is a pro-inflammatory cytokine too ELISA It was found that the use of Willow Bark Extract at 1% significantly inhibited the production of IL-6.

 

3. Nourish the skin to be thicker: the skin thickness measurement test using High Resolution Ultrasound Skin imaging technique, which measures the thickness of the skin by ultrasound that affects and reflects from the skin with 10 users, both male and female Age between 23-45 years old. An experiment on the arm skin found that Willow Bark Extract 2% can help thicken the skin, starting to see results from the first week of use.

 

 

4. Anti-oxidant by testing ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) It was found that Willow Bark Extract was as effective in inhibiting free radicals as Trolox (Vitamin E Analog) found that at a concentration of 200uM Trolox was as effective as 0.001% Willow Bark Extract, and Willow Bark Extract started to have an initial antioxidant efficiency of 0.0005%.

 

5. Disinfection   : From the Anti-Microbial Challenge Test to test the effectiveness of inhibiting the growth of pathogens. It was found that Willow Bark Extract at 15% was effective against a wide range of germs including mold, yeast, E.coli, S.aureus, B.subtilis, P.aeruginosa.


 

Willow Bark Extract or Natural Salicylic Acid doesn't help the skin as it is most understood, but helps reduce dark spots dark spots on the skin But it doesn't make the skin white.   

 

Willow Bark Extract usage rate of 10% provides specific efficacy in skin exfoliation. And dissolve acne breakouts, equivalent to Salicylic Acid 1.8-2.0% approximately. Salicylic Acid does not provide other benefits that Willow Bark Extract gives to the skin.

 

The company sells 5 types of Salicylic Acid as follows:

Salicylic Acid (normal type) Insoluble in water, usage rate 0.1-2%

Complex Salicylic Acid Powder Directly water soluble Usage rate 1-5% Suitable for use in gel/cream formulations, leave it on the skin.

Liquid Encapsulated Salicylic Acid Soluble in water, usage rate 1-6.6%, suitable for use in cleansing/rinsing formulations. by gradually releasing the substance into the skin

Encapsulated Salicylic Acid Powder Can be dispersed in any formula, usage rate 1-4% Suitable for use in gel/cream formulations, leaving it on the skin.  that requires high performance and reduce the level of irritation Characteristics: Can be effective in the long term. by gradually releasing the substance into the skin 

Willow Bark Extract (Natural Salicylic Acid) liquid type Soluble in water, usage rate 1-10%  Suitable for use in formulas that emphasize naturalness. The gel/cream is left on the skin.

 

Use: Used in anti-aging skin care formulas, reduce wrinkles, reduce dark spots or dark spots.

Mixing method: mix in water Avoid heat. The formula should have a pH in the range of 4.0-6.5.

Usage rate: 1-10% (recommended 3% for general skin care, 5-10% recommended for accelerated cell turnover. to reduce dark spots)

Product characteristics: Liquid clear-light yellow

Solubility:   can dissolve in water

Storage:   Store at room temperature Avoid heat and light. The product has a shelf life of 2 years.  

INCI Name :  Salix Alba Bark Extract

(Preservative Free)

 

Examples of products used White Willow Bark Extract 

 

Body Shop TEA TREE OIL SKIN CLEARING FACE TONER

 

Paula's Choice RESIST Super-Light Wrinkle Defense SPF 30

 

LANEIGE Water Bank Essence_Ex

 

Innisfree Green Persimmon Pore Toner

 

THE FACE SHOP White seed brightening lotion

  • MSDS Willow Bark Extract
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 01/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Recommended Dosage: 5%

Mix Method: Add into water phase. Avoid temperature above 60C.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 60C

Stable in pH range: 3.5 - 6.5

Solubility: Water

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Shampoo , Conditioner

INCI: SALIX ALBA BARK EXTRACT

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Clear Colorless to Light Amber Liquid
Odor Characteristic
Heavy Metals < 20 ppm
Arsenic < 2 ppm
Microbial Content < 100 opg; No pathogens

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook