SelectSorb™ (High Oil Absorption PMMA)

SelectSorb™ (High Oil Absorption PMMA)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

A special type of PMMA (Poly(methyl methacrylate)) that can absorb oil (specifically of the skin) is high. and does not absorb water Maiden

Price 40.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 3 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>10,000g Discount 6% , >100,000g Discount 10%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 08/2024 (Lot: 0CR7WY)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
SoftTouch 6™ (PMMA 6 Micron, Soft Focus, Slip) Low Oil Absorption (Hydrophobic), 6 Micron (High coverage), Slip & Gloss
SelectSorb™ (High Oil Absorption PMMA) High Oil Absorption (Hydrophobic), 8 Micron (Medium coverage), Slip & Gloss
PowderCream™ (PMMA ผงโพลิเมอร์ให้ครีมเนื้อแป้ง) Low Oil Absorption, Hydrophilic (Water+Oil Absorption)
SoftTouch 8™ (PMMA 8 Micron, Soft Focus, Slip) Low Oil Absorption (Hydrophobic), 8 Micron (Medium coverage), Slip & Gloss
PMMA Booster (SPF/Color Booster) Low Oil Absorption (Hydrophobic), 10 Micron (Low coverage), Slip & Matte

SelectSorb™ is a special type of PMMA (Poly(methyl methacrylate)) with high oil absorption (skin topical). and does not absorb water

 

Characteristics of adsorption can be summarized as follows:


1. Does not dry out the skin because it does not absorb water (different from Other oil absorbing powders to absorb water)

 

2. Choose to absorb only the oil from the skin (excess serum oil) than other oils used in the formula (selective absorption), so it is suitable to be used in any formula. which although contains the oil of the formula SelectSorb™ also selectively absorbs the skin's essential oils. Maiden

 

Oil Absorption Rate : 150ml / 100g (or 1.5 times its own weight)

Powder size: 8 microns

 

Use: For any products that want to improve skin feel, absorb oil, reduce skin oiliness.

Mixing method: mix in the final step By spinning to distribute in the formula. can withstand heat

Usage rate: 1-5% consumption depends on the desired efficiency.

Product characteristics: white powder

Solubility: can be dispersed in any formulation at the last step The formula must contain a portion of oil.

Storage: For long term storage Store at room temperature At least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : Poly(methyl methacrylate)

  • MSDS SelectSorb™
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 08/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 5%

Research & Development: Japan

Mix Method: Disperse in formulation. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Stable in pH range: 3 - 9

Solubility: Dispersible in oil , Dispersible in cream or gel base , Dispersible in powder , Dispersible in silicone

INCI: Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance White fine powder
Average Particle Size 7.5-8.5 micron
pH 6.5-8.0
Residue on Ignition 0.1% Max
Loss on Drying 0.5% Max
Arsenic 2ppm Max
Heavy Metal 10ppm Max
Residual Monomer (MMA) 50ppm Max
Residual Monomer (EGDM) 20ppm Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook