Siliwax Aqua (Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane)

Siliwax Aqua (Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT Product Code : 2350

Silicone Wax that can be dissolved in clear water. and does not affect the liquidity of the formula Suitable for use in water spray formulations. or clear gel formula

Price 35.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 20฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 09/2024 (Lot: 4I581F)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
Siliwax Melt (Stearyl Dimethicone, Melting Point 14C) Melting Point 14C, Oil/Silicone Soluble
Siliwax Melt (Stearyl Dimethicone, Melting Point 30C) Melting Point 30C, Oil/Silicone Soluble
Siliwax Hard (C30-45 Alkyl Methicone, Melting Point 70C) Melting Point 70C, Oil/Silicone Soluble
Siliwax Aqua (Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane) Melting Point 30C, Water Soluble

SiliWax Aqua or Silicone Wax that can dissolve in clear water. and does not affect the liquidity of the formula

 

How to use SiliWax Aqua in various formulations

1. Spray formula to help increase smoothness. good skin texture to the spray

2. Clear gel formula to adjust the texture of the skin. Reduce the stickiness of the clear gel texture.

 

The company sells SiliWax or Silicone in the form of various types of wax, sorted by melting point as follows:

1. Siliwax Lite is liquid wax at room temperature. (dissolved in silicone/oil)

2. Siliwax Melt is a creamy wax at room temperature. Ready to dissolve immediately when on the skin.   (dissolved in silicone/oil)

3. Siliwax Resin is a solid wax that melts at 66 degrees to increase the longevity/water resistance of the formula (such as in lipsticks)   (dissolved in silicone/oil)

4. Siliwax Hard is a hard wax. Melts at 70 degrees   (dissolved in silicone/oil)

5. Siliwax Aqua is a thick creamy wax. *Can be dissolved in water*

   

Use: Can be used in all formulas that contain water.

Mixing method: mix in water can withstand heat

Usage rate: 1-5%

Product characteristics: liquid at temperatures above 40 degrees and a thick creamy texture at temperatures below 35 degrees

Solubility: can dissolve in water

Storage: can be stored at room temperature But close the lid of the bottle tightly. and protected from sunlight or heat, the product has a shelf life of at least 2 years

 

INCI Name : Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane

 

Examples of products using Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane

LA MER The Brilliance Brightening Facial

CLINIQUE Dramatically Different Hydrating Jelly (clear gel)

Sulwhasoo Concentrated Ginseng Renewing Water (water spray texture)

Estee Lauder Advanced Time Zone Age Reversing Line/Wrinkle Hydrating Gel Oil-Free (clear gel)

LA ROCHE-POSAY Substiane Eyes

Sulwhasoo Bloomstay vitalizing water (water spray texture)

LA MER the treatment lotion

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 09/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 5%

Research & Development: USA

Mix Method: Add into water phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Water

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask

INCI: Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance White to slightly yellow, wax, as liquid (see melting point)
Solubility Water Soluble
Melt Range 36-42 Degree Celsius
Flash Point 100 Degree Celsius Min
D4 Content 0.1% Max
D5 Content 0.1% Max
Relative Density (water=1) 1.04

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿