1,2-Hexanediol (Super-Purified, Odorless)

1,2-Hexanediol (Super-Purified, Odorless)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Solvent used to replace Propylene Glycol and Butylene Glycol. 1,2-Hexanediol It can help retain water well. (water-binding, humectant) and helps fight germs. It can act as a preservative booster.

Price 35.00 ฿

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 12/2024 (Lot: DKTCM)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Solvent used as a substitute for Ethoxydiglycol, Propylene Glycol and Butylene Glycol. 1,2-Hexanediol It can help retain water well. (water-binding, humectant) and helps fight germs. It can act as a preservative booster.

 

1,2-Hexanediol It is commonly used in skin care formulas. That want to reduce the use of preservatives Or not a preservative (preservative-free) by 1,2-Hexanediol Not classified as a preservative But has the ability to help control pathogens as well

 

1,2-Hexanediol The type that the company sells is the type super purified with the highest pureness. Free from odor and color

 

Overall properties of 1,2-Hexanediol

1. Preservative Booster - improves the efficiency of the preservative. To be many times more efficient This makes it possible to reduce the use of preservatives. To increase the safety of the product, it is recommended to use 1,2-Hexanediol Level 3% in combination with other preservatives. And can reduce other waste substances by at least 50%

 

An example of using it as a preservative booster

- can use Phenoxyethanol Only 0.3% together with 1,2-Hexanediol 3% to be as effective as Phenoxyethanol 0.8% without 1,2-Hexanediol

- can use Phenonip P4 Only 0.3% together with 1,2-Hexanediol 3% to be as effective as Phenonip P4 0.8%

 

The mechanism of action is a Preservative Booster due to the molecular nature of 1,2-Hexanediol Can penetrate the cells of various pathogens well. Makes it possible to carry any type of preservative in the formula Pass through the cells of pathogens and kill germs more easily. 1,2-Hexanediol It also has a self-killing effect.

 

Trial results 1,2-Hexanediol 3% in sterile formulations Confirm that they can be controlled according to the Challenge Test standard set by EP, level A (very good) with all 5 types

 

2. Penetration Enhancer can help bring ingredients to the skin better. And can be used in conjunction with PE-1 Aqua To improve overall efficiency With recommended use 1,2-Hexanediol In 2-4% formula to help bring the ingredients

 

3. Water-Binding Helps retain water to the skin, recommended 3-5%.

 

4.Increase the efficiency of sunscreen Of any sunscreen formula Using at 3-5% of the formula

 

5. Helps reduce the emulsion particle size by using 1,2-Hexanediol At 3%, it was found to reduce the particle size in the oil-in-water emulsion by more than 50%, helping to make the formula smoother. And absorbed into the skin more easily

 

Caution: 1,2-Hexanediol Can help bring more ingredients into the skin Should avoid using 1,2-Hexanediol In formulas that do not want ingredients in the formula to be introduced into the skin, for example: Chemical Sunscreen or Organic Sunscreen )

 

The company sells ingredients that help lead (Penetration Enhancer) as follows:

1. Laurocapram (Water-Soluble) Soluble in water, suitable for conveying dissolved ingredients Synthetic It does not have a smell or has a mild smell.

2. Laurocapram (Oil-Soluble) Soluble in oil Suitable for conveying oil-soluble ingredients Is a synthetic substance with a mild smell

3. Phospholipid Suitable for conveying Both the water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients are formed from natural modifications to the structure of Soy Lecithin, but through a chemical process, they have a good skin feel. Can help add moisture to the skin.

4. 1,2-Hexanediol Can be used to help increase efficiency in conveying In combination with 1,2,3 with other benefits as well (preservative) provides the formula, dissolves some ingredients in the formula, is a humectant, helps retain moisture in the skin.

5. Ethoxydiglycol   Can be used to help increase efficiency in conveying It is used in conjunction with 1,2,3. It has other benefits as well, such as helping to dissolve certain ingredients in the formulation. (Currently, the FDA has a limited usage rate. Please check the latest rules. Before being used in formulas)

6. Reservoir-Tech Not a direct carrier Rather, it is a film-forming agent on the skin to help retain active ingredients in the formula by gradually releasing active substances into the skin, which can reduce irritation. For some ingredients such as AHA, BHA can not be used with 1,2,3.

7. Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) Carrier with a long history of use Both in terms of safety And efficiency But it is popular only in high-priced branded products due to the higher price of DMI. Other types of conductors

 

Usage: Mixed in any product

Mixing method: Mix in several stages. Able to withstand heat up to 80 degrees for no more than 30 minutes.

Rate of use: 1-10% (see application rate For the various benefits above)

Product characteristics: Clear, oil-like liquid

Solubility: Can dissolve in water

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 3 years old

 

INCI Name : A. 1,2-Hexanediol

* Before the production of finished cosmetics for sale, formula developer or manufacturer A challenge test is to be performed to determine the efficacy and suitability of the preservative to the cosmetic formulation. Always before production and sales *

  • MSDS 1,2-Hexanediol
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 12/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Recommended Dosage: 3%

Mix Method: Please follow instruction under product info carefully.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Stable in pH range: 2 - 9

Solubility: Dispersible in water

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH >7) , Bar Soap (pH <7) , Shampoo , Conditioner , Cleanser , Hair Styling , Lip , Eye Shadow , Brush-on , Foundation , Primer , Concealer

INCI: 1,2-HEXANEDIOL

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Colorless clear yellow
Odor Less than STD Sample
Purity(by Gc) More than 99.0%
Moisture (by Karl-fischer) Less than 0.5%
Specific Gravity (20/4C) 0.946 - 0.956
Refractive Index (20C) 1.437 - 1.443
Formaldehyde Less than 4 (ug/g)
Lead (Pb) Less than 2 (ug/g)
Arsenic (As) Less than 1 (ug/g)

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook