Polyhydroxystearic acid (Low Viscosity)

Polyhydroxystearic acid (Low Viscosity)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Acts as a physical sunscreen, pigment disperser that disperses sunscreen and various pigments in the formula Enhances sun protection efficiency And enhances the color intensity For makeup formulas

Price 57.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 10 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 10% , >20,000g Discount 15%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 12/2024 (Lot: P19DW2)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Polyhydroxystearic acid acts as a physical sunscreen, pigment disperser that disperses sunscreen and pigments in formulations.

 

For sunscreen formulas with Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, it can increase the efficiency of sunscreen, increase the SPF / PA value.

 

For makeup formulas or Color Cosmetics can develop a formula. That can use more pigments in the formula Without causing the formula to have a viscosity above the level suitable for use

 

(For the use of Boost, the SPF / PA can be used in the formula that is Physical Sunscreen only, cannot help Boost the value in the formula that is Chemical Sunscreen)

 

Distribution company Polyhydroxystearic acid 2 types:


1. Polyhydroxystearic acid (High Viscosity) Have a high viscosity Cream texture Able to disperse color powder and physical sunscreen powder very well.


2. Polyhydroxystearic acid (Low Viscosity) Have low viscosity Liquid oil texture Able to disperse color powder and physical sunscreen powder better. It is easier to use than High Viscosity because it is more liquid. But the dispersing efficiency of pigment is slightly lower.


 

Usage: Used in sunscreen formulas Or any form of makeup formula

Mixing method: Blend to melt into the oil.

Rate of use: 1-5% (recommended 1.5-3%)

Product characteristics: Light brown / yellow liquid

Solubility: Soluble in oil Or dispersed into pigments or powder, Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat. The product is at least 3 years old (low temperature storage May cause hardening, before use, leave it at room temperature. Then stir well And then used as usual Does not affect any performance)

INCI Name : Polyhydroxystearic acid

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 12/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 5%

Research & Development: USA

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Amber to dark brown liquid
Color, Gardner 13 Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook