Deoxyarbutin (D-Arbutin)

Deoxyarbutin (D-Arbutin)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

High efficiency in whitening compared to Arbutin, Alpha Arbutin, Kojic Acid, Hydroquinone.

*Can irritate the skin*

Price 110.00 ฿

gram (mininum 2 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 10% , >20,000g Discount 15%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 07/2023 (Lot: Y20X45)

Add to cart Favorite ดาวโหลด PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
Deoxyarbutin (D-Arbutin) High performance whitening but will irritate skin at high concentration
Alpha Arbutin (China, Crystal Form) Non-irritating, economic choice, crystalline powder
Alpha Arbutin (Switzerland) Non-irritating, best quality control, fine powder

Deoxyarbutin or D-Arbutin has high whitening efficiency compared to Arbutin, Alpha Arbutin, Kojic Acid, Hydroquinone.

 

From the experiment comparing Tysosinase Activity Inhibition, it was found that Deoxyarbutin (dA) inhibits Tyrosynase or melanin production better than Arbutin, Kojic Acid, and Hydroquinone.

 

from making Western blot found Deoxyarbutin It inhibits Tyrosinase better than Hydroquinone, 8-methoxypsoralen and Arbutin.

 

Lab experiments also found that Deoxyarbutin As an antioxidant, it can help reduce ROS (reactive oxygen species).

 

from safety trials with photographic measurements Viability/morphology of human fibroblasts and keratinocytes showed that Hydroquinone and DMSO were more virulent to cells than dA (D-Arbutin, Deoxyarbutin ) by showing less white space.


 

Although the experiment above shows that Deoxyarbutin Less irritating to the skin than Hydroquinone and DMSO, but experiments have confirmed that. Deoxyarbutin Can irritate the skin significantly. Please avoid using on sensitive skin. or irritated skin and do not use more than the rate specified by the manufacturer at 2.0%

 

Instructions in the formula for which Deoxyarbutin is used

1. Deoxyarbutin soluble in oil By using heat about 50-60 degrees to help melt. Please avoid heating above 60 degrees. If necessary, please shorten the time to a minimum. to prevent Deoxyarbutin loses its quality

2. The formula should be used ActiveProtec™ OX at 0.6% to help prevent formula discoloration.

3. Using Vitamin E Acetate The 0.1% rate in the formula can help Deoxyarbutin is more stable. 

4. The formula should have a pH in the range of 5.0-5.8, which is the best pH level for its stability. Deoxyarbutin

 

Warning

1. At present, there are no independent research findings confirming that Deoxy-arbutin It is more effective in whitening than Alpha. Arbutin, in its internal trials, has shown that it only works better in some users.

2. From the chemical structure of Deoxy-arbutin Can irritate the skin. Please try starting at low level.

 

Use: For whitening products to brighten the skin in the form of lotion or cream (recommended for at least 8 weeks in a row, results vary from person to person).

Mixing method: mix in the oil by avoiding heat over 60 °C The formula should have a pH between 5.0-5.8.

Usage rate: 0.5-2% (recommended 0.5% for whitening to brighten the skin. Do not use more than 2.00% due to skin irritation, found that using 1-2% can irritate the skin)

Product characteristics: pure white powder

Solubility: can be dissolved in oil and Alcohol

Storage: For long term storage keep in refrigerator (If possible, they should be frozen. or store in the lowest temperature) Do not expose to sunlight, moisture, seal the lid tightly, shelf life at least 24 months.

 

INCI Name : Deoxyarbutin

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Freeze or store at lowest possible temperature

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 07/2023)

Dosage (Range): 0.5% - 2%

Recommended Dosage: 2%

Research & Development: China

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Avoid temperature above 60C.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 60C

Stable in pH range: 5 - 5.8

Solubility: Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Mask

INCI: TETRAHYDROPYRANYLOXY PHENOL

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Off-white crystalline powder
Assay 98.0% Min
Melting point 84~88C
Clarity of alcohol solution Transparency, colorless, none suspended matters
Arsenic 2ppm Max
Heavy Metals 10ppm Max
Loss on drying 0.5% Max
Ignition residue 0.5% Max
Bacteria count 300CFU/g Max
Fungus count 100CFU/g Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook