Ethoxydiglycol

Ethoxydiglycol

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

solvents and carriers that are safe for use in cosmetics It can act as a solvent in many substances and is also a safe and efficient carrier for bringing substances into the skin.

Price 48.00 ฿

gram (mininum 30 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>25,000g Discount 8%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 06/2024 (Lot: ACAOS)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Ethoxydiglycol (high purity cosmetic grade) is a solvent and carrier that is safe for use in cosmetics. can act as a solvent in many substances It is also a safe and effective carrier for delivering various substances into the skin. Soluble in water, ethanol, glycols (eg propylene glycol, butylene glycol) and other natural oils.

 

Ethoxydiglycol It is commonly used in hair coloring formulas (both semi-permanent / permanent) because it can help color Can get into the hair better

 

*Ethoxydiglycol is available in several grades if it is a low purity grade. May cause irritation Can be detrimental to the skin Should use only cosmetic grade (cosmetic grade) only*

 

Caution: Ethoxydiglycol Can help bring more ingredients into the skin. should avoid using Ethoxydiglycol   In formulas that do not require the ingredients in the formula to be introduced into the skin, for example: Chemical Sunscreen or Organic Sunscreen )

 

The company sells ingredients that help carry (Penetration Enhancer) as follows:

1. Laurocapram (Water-Soluble) Soluble in water, suitable for conveying water-soluble ingredients. synthetic Odorless or mild

2. Laurocapram (Oil-Soluble) soluble in oil Suitable for conveying oil-soluble ingredients. It is synthetic and has a mild odor.

3. Phospholipids suitable for carrying Both water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients are produced by modifying the structure of natural Soy Lecithin, but through chemical processes, it has a distinctive feature that gives a good skin feel. Can add moisture to the skin.

4. 1,2-Hexanediol can be used to increase efficiency in transport by using in conjunction with 1,2,3 with other benefits as well (preservative) formula, helps dissolve some ingredients in formula, is a humectant to help retain moisture to the skin.

5. Ethoxydiglycol   can be used to increase efficiency in transport It can be used in combination with 1,2,3 and has other benefits as well, such as helping to dissolve certain ingredients in a formula. (Currently, the FDA has a limited usage rate. Please check the latest rules. before being used in the formula)

6. Reservoir-Tech Not a direct carrier Instead, it forms a film on the skin to help retain the active ingredients in the formula, gradually releasing active ingredients into the skin, thereby reducing irritation. For some ingredients such as AHA, BHA cannot be combined with 1,2,3.

7. Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) A carrier with a long history of use both for safety and efficiency But it is only used in high-priced branded products due to the higher price of DMI. Other carriers

 

Use: Used as a solvent (solvent) or a conductor (carrier) in all kinds of cosmetics.

Mixing method: mixed with the substance to be dissolved

Usage rate: 1-10% ( Please check the usage rate. in various product forms from EU COSING or through the Office of the DOE, because currently the terms of use have been updated )

Current conditions:

Not more than 2.6% for leave-on or skin spray products

Not more than 5% for hair coloring products non-oxidative (non-permanent)

Not more than 7% for oxidative (permanent) hair coloring products

Not more than 10% for rinse-off products such as shampoo, soap

 

Product characteristics: clear liquid with odor

Solubility: Soluble in water, ethanol, glycols (eg propylene glycol, butylene glycol) and other natural oils.

Storage: can be stored at room temperature But close the lid of the bottle tightly. and protected from sunlight or heat, the product has a shelf life of at least 3 years

 

INCI Name : Ethoxydiglycol

  • MSDS Ethoxydiglycol
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 06/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Mix Method: Add into water or oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Ethoxydiglycol , Most glycols , Dispersible in water

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Shampoo , Conditioner

INCI: ETHOXYDIGLYCOL

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Colorless limpid liquid
Visual Color (pcs) 10 Max
Specific Gravity at 20C 0.988 - 0.992
Water (%) 0.10 Max
Acid as Acetic (%) 0.01 Max
De Solvent (%) 99.0 Min

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook