Thymol (crystal)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT Product Code : 2733

An important substance found in thyme oil (thyme oil) has antiseptic effects. Commonly used in a wide variety of sterilization products. Has a characteristic odor, phenolic odor.

Price 45.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 20฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 02/2024 (Lot: 13F7ED)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Technical

Thymol is an important substance found in thyme oil (thyme oil) has antiseptic effects. Commonly used in a wide variety of sterilization products. Has a characteristic odor, phenolic odor.

 

Purity: 99% Minimum

 

Usage: Used as a disinfectant

Mixing method: Mixed with the oil Can use heat to help dissolve faster (melting point 49-51C)

Rate of use: 0.1-1%

Product characteristics: The crystal has a characteristic odor (phenolic odor characteristic).

Solubility: Can dissolve in oil

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : Thymol

Appearance:

Storage: 5-15C, Tightly seal. Avoid Heat & Light

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 02/2024)

Dosage (Range): 0.1% - 1%

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

INCI: THYMOL

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance White to slightly yellow crystalline powder
Odor Spicy, similar to thyme
Specific Gravity 0.972-0.979
Melting Point 49C
Freezing Point 49C
Non-Volatile Matter 0.05% Max
Melting Range 49-51C
Content 99% Min

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿