Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate (eq. Eumulgin SG)

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate (eq. Eumulgin SG)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Or popularly known commercially as Eumulgin SG emulsifier with good performance It is commonly used in skin cream, lotion and sunscreen formulations. To help increase the stability of the formula (Not commonly used as a single emulsifier)

Approximately HLB 23, good electrolyte resistance.

Price 35.00 ฿

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 10% , >20,000g Discount 15%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 03/2024 (Lot: JICTI3)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, popularly known as Eumulgin SG, is an effective emulsifier It is commonly used in skin cream, lotion and sunscreen formulations. To help increase the stability of the formula (Not commonly used as a single emulsifier)

 

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate is commonly used as a solution. Formulas with separation problems As it is a highly effective emulsifier (Using the same emulsifier or cream maker used in the formula)

 

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate must be used in combination with other Emulsfiier / Cream Makers, for example:

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate 1% + Cetearyl Alcohol 5% for heavy cream

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate 1% + Glyceryl Stearate 4% for heavy cream

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate 0.25% + Cetearyl Alcohol 2.5% for light cream

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate 0.5% + Satin Cream Maker 1% for light cream

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate 0.5% + Pro Polymer 0.5% for light cream / Liquid

 

Steps to use: keep warm Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate in combination with Oil Phase other items. And then add it to the hot water portion Blended together

 

Melt Point: 54 ° - 60 ° C (129 ° - 140 ° F)

HLB 23 (approx)

Good electrolyte resistance

 

Usage: For any recipe Acts as an emulsifier.

Mixing method: Mix in oil with heat to 90 degrees.

Rate of use: 0.2-1.0%

Product characteristics: White powder

Solubility: Can be dispersed in oil

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature Covered from sunlight, heat, the product is at least 2 years old.

 

INCI Name : Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 03/2024)

Dosage (Range): 0.2% - 1%

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Heat Tolerant

Stable in pH range: 3.5 - 7

Solubility: Dispersible in oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Mask , Scrub

INCI: Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance White powder
Acid Value 85-130
Moisture 5% Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook