Carnauba Wax (Flake, Melting 80C)

Carnauba Wax (Flake, Melting 80C)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Pure Carnauba Wax is a wax derived from the Brazilian palm tree, Copernicia cerifera. used for mixing lipstick Lip gloss, hair styling wax

Price 90.00 ฿

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>10,000g Discount 10% , >25,000g Discount 15%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 08/2024 (Lot: KI9G1F)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
Carnauba Wax (Powder, Melting 80C) Powder
Carnauba Wax (Flake, Melting 80C) Flakes

Pure Carnauba Wax is a wax derived from the Brazilian palm tree Copernicia cerifera.

high purity through the process of grinding into flakes can be used to mix lipstick lip gloss Maiden hair styling wax easily

 

Carnauba Wax is characterized by Has a high melting point (87 degrees), is particularly hard. Therefore suitable for adding stability to formulas that require hardness, such as Lipstick can help prevent the Lipstick from liquid or softening. even at high temperatures

 

Carnauba Wax Refined Grade is light yellow in color. It is the highest purity grade.

 

The company sells Carnauba Wax 2 grades as follows:

1. Carnauba Wax Refined It is a high purity grade. The texture of the wax is light yellow.

2. Carnauba Wax T3 It is a grade of medium purity. The wax is darker than the Refined grade and is cheaper.

3. Carnauba Wax (Powder, Refined) It is a high purity grade. Appearance is a fine powder. to make it easier to use Maiden

 

Compare the properties of each type of wax.


Beeswax - Derived from bees. It is characterized by being soft. (because it has a lower melting point than other types of wax) suitable for use as an emollient to make the skin soft and smooth. has a low melting point If the formula requires hardness Beeswax (such as lipstick) should not be used alone. Beeswax (acts as an emollient) should be used in conjunction with other stronger waxes. has a higher melting point For the strength of Lipstick


Candellila Wax - Plant-derived (Euphorbia Cerifera) is softer than Carnauba Wax, but harder than Beeswax and has a higher melting point. It has a special feature that can add shine to the lipstick. In addition to the various oils in the lipstick.


Microcrystalline Wax - derived from minerals (mineral wax) is characterized by being able to absorb more oil than other types of wax as well as having a smooth texture. Therefore, it is often used in lip balm or lipstick formulas for a smooth texture. and prevent sweating (or the separation of oil from the formula)


Carnauba Wax - Plant-derived (Copernicia Cerifera) is characterized by its high melting point and hard texture, ideal for adding stability to hard formulas, for example, lipstick can help prevent lipstick from becoming liquid or softening. even at high temperatures

 

Use: For lip products such as Lip Stick, Lip Balm, Hair Wax

Mixing method: mix in oil

Usage rate: 1-10% recommend 4-5% depending on the hardness of the lip stick or desired lip balm.

Product characteristics: yellow scales

Solubility: can dissolve in oil

Storage: For long term storage Store at room temperature avoid sunlight At least 3 years old

made from UK

 

INCI Name : Carnauba Wax

  • MSDS Carnauba Wax (Flake
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 08/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Recommended Dosage: 5%

Research & Development: UK

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. May heat 70-80C to increase solubility

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Oil

INCI: Carnauba Wax

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Acid Value according to the current NF Monograph (mg KOH/g) 2-7
Appearance Brittle Flakes
Color- visual Yellow
Identification A-IR Compares to USP RS
Manufactured by S&P West Babylon NY 11704
Melt Point, USP <741> Class II (C) 80-86
Odor - Organoleptic Characteristic
ROI <281> according to the current NF Monograph (%) 0-0.25
Saponification Value according to the current NF Monograph (mg KOH/g) 78-95
USP Residual Solvents <467> none Detected

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook