Caprylyl Methicone

Caprylyl Methicone

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Trisiloxane is branched to provide the same properties as the ultra-smooth and ultra-light Trisiloxane. The structural modifications allow Caprylyl Methicone to be oil soluble and a wide range of Hydrocarbons and LipidSoft. Maiden

Price 92.00 ฿

gram (mininum 20 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>20,000g Discount 5%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 12/2025 (Lot: OCI4W0)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Caprylyl Methicone is Trisiloxane which has been modified (branched) to have the same distinctive features Trisiloxane Caprylyl Methicone is soluble in oil and a wide range of Hydrocarbons and LipidSoft. compared to Trisiloxaneless soluble variety

 

Caprilyl Methicone has the highest lightness and evaporate at the highest speed has a thicker texture Trisiloxane a little

 

due to Caprylyl Methicone is more expensive. Trisiloxane If the formula does not require special solubility properties, please select Trisiloxane instead

 

Caprylyl Methicone can dissolve in:

1. All kinds of Hydrocarbons such as Mineral Oil , Isohexadecane , Isododecane

2. Almost all types of natural oils such as Jojoba Oil , Almond Oil , Olive Oil , Coconut Oil , Sesame Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil (except Castor Oil)

3. LipidSoft all kinds

4. Some types of wax such as Beeswax

5. Silicone all kinds

 

Usage example

- Use in any skin cream formula To help reduce the stickiness of the formula.

- used in cream recipes with heavy oils such as natural oil , vaseline , mineral oil To help adjust the texture of the formula soft and smooth. and adheres to the skin well

- Increase the ability to spread to any formula

- Serves to help spread sunscreen Increase the SPF value of sunscreen formulas (SPF Booster).

- Serves to help spread organic pigment to be consistent throughout the formula and has a smooth color on the skin

 

Use: for all kinds of products To give a slippery feel (slip skin feel) when used Maiden

Mixing method: Mix in silicone or if you want to mix in water, use SiliSolve To combine water with silicone

Usage rate: 0.5-50%

Product characteristics: Clear liquid, light texture (thickness at 1 mPa.s)

Solubility: Soluble in any Silicone and many oils (eg Jojoba Oil, Avocado Oil, Apricot Oil) and any LipidSoft.

Storage: can be stored at room temperature But close the lid of the bottle tightly. and protected from sunlight or heat, the product has a shelf life of at least 2 years

 

INCI Name : Caprylyl Methicone Maiden

 

Examples of products used Caprylyl Methicone Maiden

 

Maiden

LA ROCHE-POSAY ANTHELIOS 50 MINERAL

 

Maiden

CeraVe Baby Sunscreen Lotion SPF 45

 

Paula's Choice CALM Redness Relief SPF 30 Mineral Moisturizer for Oily Skin

  • MSDS Caprylyl Methicone
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 48Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 12/2025)

Dosage (Range): 0.5% - 50%

Research & Development: USA

Mix Method: Mix in silicone phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Oil , Ethanol, organic solvents , Soluble/Miscible in silicone

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Mask , Scrub , Lip , Eye Shadow , Brush-on , Foundation , Primer , Concealer

INCI: Caprylyl Methicone

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance, 25 degree Celsius Clear liquid
Color (Pt-Co) 50 Max.
Viscosity, 25 degree Celsius 2.0-4.0 mPa.s.
Refractive Index, 25/25 degree Celsius 1.4050-1.4150

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook