Amodimethicone

Amodimethicone

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Silicone Polymer with high concentrations in the 3,000-10,000 cps range is commonly used in skin care products or skin that needs to be coated. To achieve a soft and smooth And reduce the generation of static electricity (anti-static)

Price 63.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 20 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>10,000g Discount 5% , >25,000g Discount 10%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 20฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 03/2024 (Lot: OB08XA)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Amodimethicone is a cationic Silicone Polymer with a high concentration of 3,000-10,000 cps in the range of 3,000-10,000 cps. To achieve a soft and smooth And reduce the generation of static electricity (anti-static)

 

Amodimethicone is featured as a positively charged silicone. Therefore able to adhere to the coating and hair for a long time even after washing off It also has anti-adhesion characteristics of other silicone, so it does not build-up on the hair or skin upon repeated use.

 

Distribution company 4 types of amodimethicone

1. Amodimethicone It is pure Amodimethicone, it cannot be directly dissolved or dispersed in water.

2. Silicone Micro-Cond Is an amodimethicone emulsified as a microemulsion. Making it able to dissolve directly in water And let the liquid clear Used in shampoos that want a clear formula

3. Silicone Medium-Cond Is an amodimethicone that is emusify in an emulsion, allowing it to be dispersed directly in water. And gives a white cloudy liquid Commonly used in shampoo and conditioner.

4. Silicone Hi-Cond It is a high concentration of Amodimethicone (Aminopropyl Dimethicone). And has been adjusted to have a very soft and smooth surface Can be directly mixed with the water portion of any recipe.

 

If you are using Amodimethicone in a cream formulation, you can mix it with the oil.

In case of using Amodimethicone in aqueous formulations, it must be mixed with an emulsifier before being soldered to the water.

Amodimethicone Soluble in silicone, isododecane, isopropyl palmitate, various ester.

 

Usage: Can be used in the formula skin-conditoning or hair-conditoning

Mixing method: Mix in the silicone or oil.

Rate of use: 1-10%

Product characteristics: Viscous clear liquid

Solubility: Can dissolve in silicone, isododecane, isopropyl palmitate, various ester.

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : A. Amodimethicone

  • MSDS Amodimethicone
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 03/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Mix Method: Mix in silicone phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Stable in pH range: 3.5 - 10

Solubility: Soluble/Miscible in silicone

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Shampoo , Conditioner

INCI: Amodimethicone

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance Colorless and transparent, viscous liquid
Viscosity (cps, 25C) 3000-10000
Ammonia Content 0.4% Max
Flash Point >100C
Solid Content (%, 120C / 2hr) 90.00 Min

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook