Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine)

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Surfactant Used in shampoo or soap to make the detergent. Clean hair Or the skin is tender Does not cause irritation like sulfate family such as SLS, SLeS.

Amphoteric type , Group: Betaine

Category: Secondary detergent Serves to create foam / conditioning the skin and hair

Price 39.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 125 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

MinCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 03/2024 (Lot: SD65UI)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Surfactant Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine) is used in shampoos or soaps to make detergents. Clean hair Or the skin is tender Does not cause irritation like sulfate family such as SLS, SLeS. Which can create bubbles well And has the characteristics to make it soft and smooth Does not make the skin or hair dry or harsh.

 

How to thicken the meat For recipes that use Coco Betaine as a detergent.

1.Use SugarThickTM Can provide clear formula

2. Use ClearCleanTM   Can provide clear formula

3.Use Xanthan Gum   Can provide clear formula

4.Use EasyThickTM   Can provide clear formula

5. (Recommended) use Flora FoamTM Can provide clear formula And helps make even more bubbles And the bubbles remain stable for a long time

 

Coco Betaine is mainly in red. But there are parts of green and orange as well. According to the picture, the type of detergent

Please see here for advice on choosing a detergent (surfactant) to compare the different types of detergents.

 

Usage: For skin or hair cleansing products

Mixing method: Mixed in water can withstand heat. Foaming the most when formulated with a pH of 7.0.

Rate of use: 4-40% (shampoo is 15-30% if used as the main formulation detergent)

Product characteristics: A cloudy / clear liquid with a pH range of 5.5-7 (at a concentration of 10% in water).

Solubility: Can dissolve in water

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Dry Matters = 35%, Amphoteric

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 03/2024)

Dosage (Range): 4% - 40%

Recommended Dosage: 30%

Research & Development: USA

Mix Method: Add into water phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Dispersible in water

Product Types: Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH >7) , Bar Soap (pH <7) , Shampoo , Conditioner

INCI: Aqua , Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Total solids (%) 35.0 - 37.0
pH 4.5 - 6.0
Active matter (%) 30.0 - 33.0
Sodium chloride (%) 4.0 - 5.0
Colour (apha) 0 - 150

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook