Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Long-chain fatty alcohol is colorless, odorless and can be used in any cream, lotion, makeup or cosmetic formulations.

Price 68.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 05/2024 (Lot: DKQE2I)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty alcohol derived from palm kernel oil / coconut oil that is soft, smooth, colorless, odorless and can be used in any cream, lotion, makeup or cosmetic formulation.

 

Octyldodecanol Highly stable, not rancid, resistant to light, air, heat, acid-base as well  

 

Octyldodecanol is low polar.

 

Usage: Used in skin care products in all formulas.

Mixing method: Mix in the oil. Can withstand heat Can be in a formula with a pH in the range of 3-10

Rate of use: 1-20%

Product characteristics: Clear liquid, odorless

Solubility: Can dissolve in oil

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : Octyldodecanol

  • MSDS Octyldodecanol
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 05/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 20%

Research & Development: USA

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Heat Tolerant

Solubility: Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Mask , Scrub , Lip , Eye Shadow , Brush-on , Foundation , Primer , Concealer , Mascara , Eye Liner , Depilatory

INCI: Octyldodecanol

Product Specification:


Test Specification
CONTENT OF I-C 20-OH (%) -
COLOUR (HAZEN) -
ESTER NO. (mgKOH/g) -
ACID NO. (mgKOH/g) 0.00-0.10
WATER (%) -
IODINE NO. (mgl/100mg) 0.0-8.0
DENSITY (20C) (g/ml) 0.835-0.845

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook