Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)

Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Stable vitamin E Most used in cosmetics Can protect cell tissue from free radicals It can protect the skin from aging and premature aging.

Price 35.00 ฿ This special price only valid for web order

gram (mininum 5 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>20,000g Discount 10%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 20฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 03/2025 (Lot: 90T632)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
Vitamin E TPGS (Water-Disperse Vitamin E) Highest skin-penetration form of Vitamin E, Water-Dispersible
Tocotrienols (Oil, 50%, Cosmetics) Natural Origin Vitamin E, Potent antioxidant, Limited Shelf-Life
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) Water-Soluble Directly Water-Soluble Tocopheryl Acetate
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) Tocopheryl Acetate (Oil Soluble)
Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol) dl-alpha tocopherol, potent antioxidant. Oil Soluble

Vitamin E Acetate (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate) is a stable vitamin E. Most used in cosmetics Can protect against free radicals

 

This Acetate Vitamin E is not for use in Skinceutical CE Ferulic formulations. If you want to use CE Ferulic, please use d-alpha tocopherol Vitamin E.

 

The company sells 2 types of Vitamin E Acetate.

1. Vitamin E Acetate 100% (Oil-Soluble) Oil-soluble type Contains a concentration of Vitamin E at 100%.

2. Vitamin E Acetate 20% (Water-Soluble) Water soluble type Contains a concentration of Vitamin E at 20%.

 

The company sells substances that help protect the ingredients in the formulation. From quality deterioration as follows

1. Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) Can help protect ingredients From deterioration Due to oxidation processes (free radicals) Advantages : The substance (Vitamin E) itself has a long life. Disadvantage : The efficiency is lower than other types.

2. Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol) Can help protect ingredients From deterioration Due to oxidation processes (free radicals) Advantages : The substance (Vitamin E) itself has a shorter life than other types. Disadvantage : Moderate efficiency, which is higher than the type of Vitamin E Tocopheryl Acetate

3. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract   Can help protect ingredients From deterioration Due to oxidation processes (free radicals) Advantages : High efficiency Especially when used in conjunction with Vitamin E Disadvantage : Has a dark color, has a smell, a high price

4. ProtecTM OX Can help protect ingredients From deterioration Due to oxidation processes (free radicals) Advantages : Most effective Disadvantage : It is a synthetic chemical. (Not caused by nature like 1,2,3)

5. ProtecTM UV Can help protect ingredients From deterioration due to UV light Advantages : Most effective Disadvantage : It is a synthetic chemical.

6. ProtecTM SQ Can help protect ingredients By acting as a Singlet state quencher, reducing oxidation in the formula. Advantages : Good performance Disadvantage : Has a dark yellow color

7. ActiveProtecTM UV It protects the formula from UV. It can dissolve directly in water. Therefore easy to use Add it to the water recipe and blend to dissolve immediately. Suitable for products that need to be packaged in transparent bottles.

8. ActiveProtecTM OX It protects the formula from oxidation. Can be dissolved in water directly Therefore easy to use Add it to the water recipe and blend to dissolve immediately. Suitable for formulas with discoloration problems, especially the whitening formula.

 

Usage: For any product

Mixing method: Mixed with other oils or emulsifiers should not be heated for more than 5 minutes

Rate of use: 0.1-1% (recommended 0.01% if used as an anti-oxidant, other types of oils and 0.1-0.5% if used as an anti-oxidant function, if more than 0.5% is used, it can cause a feeling of greasy skin. So high-level use is only suitable for very dry skin.

Product characteristics: Light yellow oil very Until pale yellow Have a high viscosity

Solubility: Can dissolve in oil

Storage: If you want to keep long-term Keep in a cool place 4-8 degrees. Do not expose to heat, light Seal the cap tightly, last for at least 3 years

 

INCI Name : A. Tocopheryl Acetate

  • MSDS Vitamin E Acetate
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: 5-15C, Tightly seal. Avoid Heat & Light

Shelf Life: 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 03/2025)

Dosage (Range): 0.1% - 1%

Recommended Dosage: 0.5%

Research & Development: Japan

Mix Method: Add at last step. Avoid temperature above 40C.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 40C

Stable in pH range: 3 - 10

Solubility: Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH >7) , Bar Soap (pH <7) , Shampoo

INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Description (Ph Eur) Clear, colourless or slightly greenish-yellow, viscous, oily liquid
Identification A (Ph Eur) -0.01 Degree ~ +0.01 Degree
Identification B (Ph Eur) The spectrum is the same as that of the standard
Related substances (Ph Eur) Meeting the requirement*
Assay (Ph Eur) 96.5 ~ + 102.0%
Description (USP) Clear, Yellow, or greenish yellow, viscous, oils
Identification A (USP) Bright red or orange color develops
Identification B (USP) Show essentially no optical rotation
Identification C (USP) The retention time of the major peak for alpha tocopherol of the Sample solution corresponds to that of the standard solution.
Acidity (USP) Not more than 1.0 mL
Assay (USP) 96 ~ 102.0%

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook