Glyceryl Stearate SE / Glyceryl Monostearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE / Glyceryl Monostearate SE

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Glycerol Stearate or Glycerol Monostearate Acts as a thickener, increases the viscosity. Suitable for use in conjunction with Cetyl Alcohol To help achieve the cream texture

Price 35.00 ฿

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 10/2023 (Lot: 0CS686)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Glyceryl Stearate SE (Self-Emulsifying type) Glyceryl Stearate or Glycerol Monostearate

As a thickener to increase the viscosity Suitable for use in conjunction with Cetyl Alcohol To create a creamy texture You need to calculate the HLB value of the formula in order to be able to choose the proportion of use. Glyceryl Stearate SE in combination with emulsifier Other types to obtain the appropriate HLB value for the stability of the cream

 

Type SE (Self-Emulsify) can be dissolved directly in water. Without using emulsifier Any kind to help bind to the water. Therefore, it can be used in Oil-Free, Emulsifier-Free formulations such as changing water gel texture To a creamy texture with the addition of Glyceryl Stearate SE

 

Glyceryl Stearate SE No emulsifier If there is an oil in the formula that must be combined with water, it must be used. emulsifier

 

* Requires heat to dissolve in order to create a creamy texture. If you want to create a creamy texture without using heat. Choose to use a group. Cream Maker Including Light Cream Maker , Satin Cream MakerTM Or Warp Cream Maker *

 

Usage: For lotion or cream products

Mixing method: Melted with heat to about 60 degrees to become a liquid. And mixed in oil (oil-phase)

Rate of use: 1-10%

Product characteristics: White small flake powder

Solubility: Can be dissolved in water or oil, requiring preheating.

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : Glyceryl Stearate / Glyceryl Monostearate

  • MSDS Glyceryl Stearate SE
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 10/2023)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Mix Method: Add into water or oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Mask , Scrub , Conditioner

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate / Glyceryl Monostearate

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Acid value (mg KOH/g) 0 - 3
Iodine value (g l2/100g) 0 - 3
Water %(m/m) 0 - 2
Free Glycerine %(m/m) 0 - 6
Lovibond, Yellow 0 - 5
Lovibond, Red 0 - 1
Melting Point (C) 55 - 59

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook