PPG-3 Myristyl Ether

PPG-3 Myristyl Ether

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

PPG-3 Myristyl Ether is Emollient Ester with very high polarity There are many benefits, namely, it helps to add viscosity to the formula, clean the skin, help dissolve oil. (solubilizer) to the formula and acts as an emollient

Price 54.00 ฿

gram (mininum 20 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>10,000g Discount 5%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 03/2024 (Lot: BMF99H)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Technical

PPG-3 Myristyl Ether is Emollient Ester with very high polarity There are many benefits, namely, it helps to add viscosity to the formula, clean the skin, help dissolve oil. (solubilizer) to the formula and acts as an emollient

 

Usage example

 

1. Acts to thicken, help dissolve perfume. in any cleaning regimen It is recommended to use a rate of 1-3%.

Formula structure example

detergent 20-25%

0.5% perfume

PPG-3 Myristyl Ether 2-3% (serves the fragrance to the formula and increases the viscosity of the formula)

The rest of the water is 100% complete.

 

2 . Serves as Co-emulsifier for water-in-oil formulations adds stability to any water-in-oil emulsion formulation.

 

3. Serves to dissolve any oil-soluble ingredients, for example to help dissolve Phytosphingosine SA To be able to be absorbed into the skin to the fullest.


4. Used to dissolve sunscreens that are difficult to dissolve because PPG-3 myristyl ether has a high solubility efficiency, for example, can dissolve EHT up to 13%


Use: used for a variety of functions It is commonly used in skin/hair cleansing formulas.

Mixing method: Mix together in the oil

Usage rate: 1-10%

Product characteristics: clear liquid

Solubility: soluble in oil

Storage: can be stored at room temperature But close the lid of the bottle tightly. and protected from sunlight or heat, the product has a shelf life of at least 2 years

 

INCI Name : PPG-3 Myristyl Ether

 

Examples of products used PPG-3 Myristyl Ether

 

Aveeno Positively Radiant, CC Cream, SPF 30, Fair to Light

Clarins Double Serum [Hydric + Lipidic System] Complete Age Control Concentrate

LANCOME GÉNIFIQUE YOUTH ACTIVATING SECOND SKIN MASK

Vichy NEOVADIOL Concentré SERUM

CLINIQUE Derma White Lab Bright Fortifying Complex

Clarins Multi-Active Skin Renewal Serum

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 03/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Research & Development: Germany

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Stable in pH range: 3 - 10

INCI: PPG-3 Myristyl Ether

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance (25C) Clear liquid
Color (gardner) 1 Max
Moisture (Karl Fischer) 1.0% Max
Hydroxyl value 120-145
Acid value 1.0 Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook