Propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate

Propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

A lightweight ester, commonly used in sunscreen formulas. Can help dissolve UV Filter ingredients well.

Price 41.00 ฿

gram (mininum 20 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 5% , >20,000g Discount 10%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 10/2024 (Lot: 466ID2)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Technical

Propylene glycol dicaprylate / dicaprate is a lightweight ester commonly used in sunscreen formulations. Can help dissolve UV Filter ingredients well.

 

Usage: Use in any recipe

Mixing method: Mix together the oil.

Rate of use: 1-100%

Product characteristics: Clear liquid

Solubility: Can dissolve in oils, organic solvents

Storage: Can be stored at room temperature But close the bottle tightly And sealed from direct sunlight or heat, the product is at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : A. Propylene glycol dicaprylate / dicaprate

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 10/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 100%

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. Heat tolerant.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Oil

INCI: PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 0.10 Max.
Iodine Value (cg I2/g) 0.50 Max.
Sap Value (mg KOH/g) 315 - 335
Odor Matches Standard
Color (APHA) 50 Max.
Moisture (% w/w) 0.10 Max.
Appearance Clear Liquid

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook