Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl Alcohol

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Used to increase the stability of emulsion, increase the viscosity of creams or lotions, help add moisturizer to the formula, giving the formula a butter-like texture, giving it a smooth feel.

Price 52.00 ฿

gram (mininum 20 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 12/2024 (Lot: R018R0)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Behenyl   Alcohol is a thickener or thickener in the cream, looks like flakes when mixed with Cream Maker Any kind will add texture to the cream. It has a heavier cream. Gives a thicker creamy texture

 

Behenyl   Alcohol is occlusive emollient or helps to coat the skin. To reduce the chance of water loss of the skin, it is a moisturizer in the body.

 

Behenyl   Alcohol must be used with any type of Cream Maker because Behenyl   Alcohol cannot combine water and oil.

 

Comparison between Behenyl Alcohol and Cetearyl Alcohol

1. Behenyl Alcohol has a melting point (Melting Point) higher than Cetearyl Alcohol in the mixing process will require higher heat. by melting at 70 degrees

2. Behenyl Alcohol will give the formula texture. That is hard, similar to Butter, when compared to Cetearyl Alcohol, it gives a softer texture.

 

Use: for lotion or cream products

Mixing method: Melts with heat about 70 degrees to become liquid. and mixed in oil (oil-phase)

Usage rate: 0.5-20%

Product characteristics: Pearl white crystals and shiny

Solubility: Can be dissolved in oil by heating until liquid first.

Storage: can be stored at room temperature But close the lid of the bottle tightly. and protected from sunlight or heat, the product is at least 4 years old

 

INCI Name : Behenyl Alcohol

  • MSDS Behenyl Alcohol
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 48Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 12/2024)

Dosage (Range): 0.5% - 20%

Research & Development: Japan

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. May heat 70-80C to increase solubility

Heat Resistance: Heat Tolerant

Stable in pH range: 3 - 10

Solubility: Oil

INCI: Behenyl Alcohol

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Description white flakes, granules or masses with faint characteristic odor
Identification as per Japanese Standards of Cosmetics Ingredients
Acid value not more than 1.0
Saponification value not more than 3.0
Iodine value not more than 3.0
Hydroxyl value 165-185
Melting point 65-73
Purity test: Clarity of solution as per Japanese Standards of Cosmetics Ingredients
Purity test: Alkali as per Japanese Standards of Cosmetics Ingredients
Purity test: Heavy metals not more than 20ppm
Purity test: Arsenic not more than 2ppm
Color (APHA method) not more than 30
Residue on ignition not more than 0.1%

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook