Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C Ethyl Ether)

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C Ethyl Ether)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Vitamin C, a derivative of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. ( 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid) That has the same effect as natural Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), but can be dissolved in water directly. Highly stable Can tolerate high temperatures well. Can be used in all cosmetic formulas. Without worrying about stability issues

Price 40.00 ฿

gram (mininum 2 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>5,000g Discount 10% , >20,000g Discount 15%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 12/2023 (Lot: V1IDFE)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical

Vitamin C, a derivative of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. ( 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid) That has the same effect as natural Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), but can be dissolved in water directly. Highly stable Can tolerate high temperatures well. Can be used in all cosmetic formulas. Without worrying about stability issues

 

Function of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid ( 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid)

 

 

From the experiment it was found that Ethyl Ascorbic Acid ( 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid) Has a brightening effect on the skin. With the reduction of Tyrosinase, which results in a reduction in the formation of melanin pigment. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid ( 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid) can also reduce melanin pigment. That happens, too, making it ideal for use in the aging spot (age spots) formula too

 

 

 

 

Differentiate each type of Vitamin C that the company sells:

1. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid : Vitamin C is soluble in water, highly stable, easy to mix, moderate efficiency. In the field of radiance (whitening)

2. Perfect-CTM (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate) : Vitamin C soluble in oil Moderately stable High efficiency Both wrinkles (anti-oxidant) radiance (whitening) and softness (collagen level) of the skin.

3. Ascorbyl Glucoside (AA2GTM, Stable Vitamin C) : Vitamin C is soluble in water and is moderately stable. It has a sophisticated blending process (pH must be adjusted accordingly), highly effective in whitening and aging (anti-oxidant).

4. Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) Ultra-Fine , Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) Fine : Vitamin C dissolves in water, can dissolve very quickly in water and disperses very well. Low stability It has a complicated mixing process. High efficiency Both wrinkles (anti-oxidant) radiance (whitening) and softness (collagen level) of the skin.

5. Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) : A. Vitamin C is soluble in water, low stability It has a complicated mixing process. High efficiency Both wrinkles (anti-oxidant) radiance (whitening) and softness (collagen level) of the skin.

6. Stabilized Vitamin C (Natural-C GlycolTM) Serum : A. Finished vitamin C base is highly stable. But cannot customize or add other ingredients Because it will affect the stability of the bass High efficiency Both wrinkles (anti-oxidant) radiance (whitening) and softness (collagen level) of the skin.

7. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) : Water soluble vitamin C High stability, easy mixing, moderate efficiency. In the field of radiance (whitening)

8. Max-CTM Serum (Compare The Ordinary Vitamin C Suspension) : A. Ready-made vitamin C base is highly stable, silicone-free, with a high concentration of 23% of Vitamin C from 2 forms of Vitamin C to be able to work perfectly. Cannot customize or add other ingredients. High efficiency Both wrinkles (anti-oxidant) radiance (whitening) and softness (collagen level) of the skin.

9. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate) : Oil-soluble vitamin C It is suitable for use as an anti-oxidant in oil formulas, with little other efficacy. When compared with other forms of Vitamin C

 

Suggested use ProtecTM OX And ProtecTM UV In the formula to help protect Vitamin C from quality deterioration

 

Usage: Can be used in all types of Whitening, Anti-aging products.

Mixing method: Mix in the water (water-phase) the pH of the formula must be in the range 3.5-6.0 Disodium EDTA should always be included in the 0.2% formulation if water is an ingredient in the formulation. To help capture the charge that may destroy the quality of Vitamin C and do not contain Vitamin B3, Zinc PCA in the formula.

Rate of use: 1-10% recommend 3%

Product characteristics: White to light yellow powder with a specific odor, pH in the range of 3.50-5.50 (at a concentration of 3% in water).

* The powder will coagulate. But not caused by humidity It is the normal nature of the powder. Can be used normally Any tool, such as a spoon, can be pressed thoroughly before mixing. *

Solubility: Can dissolve in water

Storage: If you want to keep long-term Keep in the refrigerator at temperature 5-15. ° C avoid light Be at least 2 years old

 

INCI Name : A. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

 

Examples of products using Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Shiseido White Lucent product line (using Ethyl Ascorbic Acid with Tranexamic Acid )

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: 5-15C, Tightly seal. Avoid Heat & Light

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 12/2023)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Recommended Dosage: 3%

Mix Method: Add into water phase. Avoid temperature above 60C.

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 60C

Stable in pH range: 3.5 - 6

Solubility: Water

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask

INCI: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Appearance White to off-white crystalline powder
Content of Water 1.00% Max
pH (3% solution) 3.50-5.50
Solubility (100g/L) Colorless to light yellow, clear liquid
Melting point 111.0-116.0 Degree Celsius
Purity 99.0% Min
Yeast and mold 10CFU/g Max
Total bacteria 100CFU/g Max
Pb 5mg/kg Max
Hg 0.5mg/kg Max
As 2mg/kg Max

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook