Candelilla Wax (Refined, Melting 70C)

Candelilla Wax (Refined, Melting 70C)

COSMETICS INGREDIENT

Wax or wax derived from the candelilla plant. is a solid state wax yellow-brown slightly translucent Maiden

Price 174.00 ฿

gram (mininum 50 gram)

Unit price will be cheaper for larger size
The price will be calculated based on the size you enter
>25,000g Discount 5%

Min100GCustom1KG



piece(s), Packing Cost : 10฿/pcs
The product will be packed based on the requested quantity



Expiration: 02/2024 (Lot: 0X1DS7)

Add to cart Favorite PDF

  • Info
  • Documents
  • Technical
Related Product Name Description
Candelilla Wax (Refined, Melting 72.5C) Melting point 72.5C
Candelilla Wax (Refined, Melting 70C) Melting point 70C

Wax or wax derived from the candelilla plant. is a solid state wax yellow-brown slightly translucent Maiden

high purity through the process of grinding into flakes can be used to mix lipstick lip gloss Maiden hair styling wax easily

 

Candelilla Wax is characterized by Adds shine to the formula. (such as adding glossy to the texture of Lipstick) has a melting point of about 70 degrees.

 

Tips for choosing each type of wax:


Beeswax - Derived from bees. It is characterized by being soft. give a lot of meat (because it has a lower melting point than other types of wax) suitable for use as an emollient to make the skin soft and smooth. has a low melting point If the formula requires hardness Beeswax (such as lipstick) should not be used alone. Beeswax (acts as an emollient) should be used in conjunction with other stronger waxes. has a higher melting point For the strength of Lipstick


Candellila Wax - Plant-derived (Euphorbia Cerifera) is softer than Carnauba Wax, but harder than Beeswax and has a higher melting point. It has a special feature that can add shine to the lipstick. In addition to the various oils in the lipstick.


Microcrystalline Wax, Ozokerite Wax, Rice Bran Wax - It has the advantage of being able to absorb more oil than other types of wax as well as having a smooth texture. Therefore, it is often used in lip balm or lipstick formulas for a smooth texture. and prevent sweating (or the separation of oil from the formula)


Carnauba Wax - Plant-derived (Copernicia Cerifera) is characterized by its high melting point and hard texture, ideal for adding stability to hard formulas, for example, lipstick can help prevent lipstick from becoming liquid or softening. even at high temperatures

 

Use: For lip products such as Lip Stick, Lip Balm, Hair Wax

Mixing method: mix in oil

Usage rate: 1-10% recommend 5-10% depending on the hardness of the lip stick or desired lip balm.

Product characteristics: yellow-orange flakes

Solubility: can dissolve in oil

Storage: For long term storage Store at room temperature avoid sunlight At least 2 years old Maiden

 

INCI Name :Candelilla Wax

  • MSDS Candelilla Wax
  • Certificate of Analysis/Specification Sheet will be sent to your mailbox after the order is packed.

Mechanism:

Appearance:

Storage: Store under room temperature. Avoid Heat & Light.

Shelf Life: 24Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 02/2024)

Dosage (Range): 1% - 10%

Recommended Dosage: 5%

Research & Development: USA

Mix Method: Add into oil phase. May heat 70-80C to increase solubility

Heat Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Solubility: Oil

Product Types: Cream , Lotion , Lip , Eye Shadow , Brush-on , Foundation , Concealer , Deodorant , Mask

INCI: Candelilla Wax

Product Specification:


Test Specification
Melting Point (USP 741, Class II) 68.5 - 72.5C
Acid Value (USP 401) 12 - 22
Saponification Value (USP 401) 43 - 65

Cart

No products

Shipping 0.00 ฿
Total 0.00 ฿

Warning

All ingredients are for manufacturing purpose. Do not use them directly. Finished product must be registered with FDA before selling to endusers

PrestaShop Modules

Our Facebook